Warning: Declaration of YOOtheme\Theme\Wordpress\MenuWalker::walk($elements, $max_depth) should be compatible with Walker::walk($elements, $max_depth, ...$args) in /home/immigr01/public_html/wp-content/themes/linden/vendor/yootheme/theme/platforms/wordpress/src/Wordpress/MenuWalker.php on line 8

Investor Visa: Why to invest in the United States?

The E2/Investor visa allows the investor to start a business in the United States. Likewise, the E2 visa allows the applicant and his/her family, including the spouse and children under the age of 21, to temporarily reside in the United States. In the same way, the spouse may apply for a work permit, once in the United States.

What are the government fees?

You only have to pay US$205 to register for the interview. If the person filled out the I-129 form the costs are subject to change.

How long does the application process take?

Everything will depend on the process followed. If you applied outside the United States, you must register for an interview. The waiting time for an appointment is between 20-30 days. The process of issuing the visa, from the day of the interview until the passport is ready to withdraw, can take 5-10 business days.

If you apply while in the United States, the documentation will be reviewed by the California Migration Service Center. This procedure is carried out entirely through the exchange of documentation by mail; The applicant does not need to appear to an interview. The Migration Service Center can take about 3 months to review the case and approve it. Applicants have the option of paying for an expedited review process.

Do you need to have some English level to apply for this type of visa?

Not.

What requirements do I should meet to be eligible for the E2 visa?

In practice, we can divide investors as Real estate investors and business owners. Requirements for real estate investors: It is advisable to acquire a minimum of 6 properties. Such investment may be made in partnership with another investor. In any case, the applicant must have at least 50% of the company and have transferred the amount of his investment from his personal account of savings or investment. For Business Owners: The applicant must test the business idea for growth, expansion, and creation of employment opportunities. This must be a real business that has the necessary permits to be able to operate in the United States and the investor has made a substantial investment in the operation of the business.
What does a substantial investment mean?

US laws do not establish a minimum amount, so that amount will basically depend upon the type of business; but it is usually considered that an investment between $ 100,000- $ 120,000 may be sufficient.
What is the validity of the E2 Investor Visa?

The investor’s visa is a non-migrant temporary visa which may be valid for a period of five years, everything will depend on the decision of the officer reviewing the petition. Nevertheless. The investor can renew the visa indefinitely.