Category: Articles

A Green Card, also known as a Permanent Residency Card is a document which allows citizens of other countries to permanently reside and work or in the United States. This document has a validity of ten years, after which the holder is required to apply for a renewal. Green Card holders are still considered to be citizens of their home country, although they can apply for US citizenship after a five year period.

Continue reading

Since the approval of the Nationality and Immigration Act in the year 1965, the legal immigration is based on work skills and family ties to potential immigrants. Under the law provisions of the current immigration, the category of the family-based immigration approves U.S citizen’s green card or lawful permanent resident to bring members of their families to the United States. There are approximately 480,000 family visas processed every year. The family immigrants are usually allowed as closer relatives of citizens of U.S or by the family preference system.

Continue reading

Many people from all over the world decide to migrate to the US so that they can have good living conditions and a lifestyle as they believe that here the living standards are very high compared to their own mother countries.

Continue reading

The United States of America has a legal provision which enables asylum seekers to obtain permanent residency in the US. An asylum seeker is anyone who flees their home country due to the fear of persecution. Whenever a person is granted asylum in the US, they will be provided with a social security number and be allowed to work lawfully in the country.

Continue reading

1. You do not have to open the door. You do not have to open the door of letting the officers into your home unless they have a valid search warrant signed by a judge.
Note: An ICE deportation order is not the same as a search warrant. Ask them to show you the search warrant and slide it under the door or hold it up to a window so you can see it.

Continue reading

The E2/Investor visa allows the investor to start a business in the United States. Likewise, the E2 visa allows the applicant and his/her family, including the spouse and children under the age of 21, to temporarily reside in the United States. In the same way, the spouse may apply for a work permit, once in the United States.

Continue reading